Strictly Film School
Site Info & ArticlesDirectors & FilmsGenresThemesImageryJournalNotes
An alphabetical listing of films may be found here.


A

^Top

Ernest Abdyshaparov: Saratan
Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott: The Corporation
Maren Ade: Everyone Else
Beyzhan Aidkuluev:
The Watchman
Chantal Akerman: Je tu il elle, Jeanne Dielman, 23 du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, News from Home, Les Rendez-vous d'Anna, Toute une nuit, The Eighties, D'Est, La Captive, From the Other Side, Tomorrow We Move
Barbara Albert: Nordrand, Free Radicals, Falling
Robert Aldrich: Twilight's Last Gleaming
Merzak Allouache:
Chouchou
Michael Almereyda: Happy Here and Now, Paradise
Pedro Almodóvar: Dark Habits, Matador, Bad Education, Volver, Broken Embraces
Lisandro Alonso: Los Muertos, Liverpool
Mercedes Álvarez: El cielo gira (The Sky Turns)
Marco Amenta:
The Sicilian Girl
George Amponsah:
The Fighting Spirit
Thom Andersen:
Los Angeles Plays Itself
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade: The Poet of the Castle, Garrincha, Joy of the People, Brasilia, Contradictions of a New City, The Priest and the Girl, The Master of Apipucos, Macunaíma, O Aleijadinho
Yves Angelo:
Grey Souls
Theo Angelopoulos: Reconstruction, Days of 36, The Travelling Players, Voyage to Cythera, The Beekeeper, Landscape in the Mist, The Suspended Step of the Stork, Eternity and a Day
Michelangelo Antonioni: Il Grido, Red Desert, Blowup, Eros: The Dangerous Thread of Things, Michelangelo Eye to Eye
Sinan Antoon: About Baghdad
Shinji Aoyama: Eli, Eli, Lema, Sabachthani?
Serik Aprimov: The Last Stop
Vincente Aranda: Tirante El Blanco
Olivier Assayas: demonlover, Clean
Dunia Ayaso and Félix Sabroso: Rated-R

B

^Top

Jennifer Baichwal: Manufactured Landscapes
Aleksei Balabanov: Morphia
Rakhshan Bani-Etemad: Nargess
Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor: Sweetgrass
Sharunas Bartas
: The Corridor, Few of Us
Xavier Beauvois: Le Petit Lieutenant
Robert Beavers: Pitcher of Colored Light
Jacques Becker: Montparnasse 19
Vanessa Beecroft: VB51
Jean-Pierre Bekolo: Quartier Mozart
Marco Bellocchio: Fists in the Pocket, Henry IV, My Mother's Smile, Good Morning, Night, Vincere
Maria Luisa Bemberg: I, The Worst of All
Shyam Benegal: Ankur
James Benning: 13 Lakes, Ten Skies
Ali Benkirane:
Amal
Ingmar Bergman: Wild Strawberries, The Virgin Spring, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, The Silence, Persona, Cries and Whispers, Autumn Sonata, From the Life of Marionettes, Saraband
Julie Bertucelli: Since Otar Left
Simone Bitton: Wall
Dean Blumburg: Black Sushi
Patrick Bokanowski: La Femme qui se poudre, Dèjeuner du matin, La Plage, Au bord du lac, L'Ange
Bong Joon-ho: The Host, Mother
John Boorman: The Tiger's Tail
Frank Borzage: The Mortal Storm
Carles Bosch: Septiembres
João Botelho: Quem és tu?
Rachid Bouchareb: The Colonial Friend, Little Senegal
Emmanuel Bourdieu:
Poison Friends
Robert Breer: Form Phases #4, Fuji, Swiss Army Knife with Rats and Pigeons
Catherine Breillat: The Last Mistress, Bluebeard
Robert Bresson: Diary of a Country Priest, A Man Escaped, Pickpocket, Trial of Joan of Arc, Au Hasard Balthazar, Mouchette, A Gentle Woman, Four Nights of a Dreamer, L'Argent
Julie Bridgham: Sari Soldiers
Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman: Born into Brothels
Jean-Claude Brisseau: Sound and Fury, Exterminating Angels
Icíar Bollaín: Take My Eyes
Lino Brocka: Insiang
Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea: Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno
Luis Buñuel: Él, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz, The Exterminating Angel, Belle de Jour, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, That Obscure Object of Desire
Janez Burger: Idle Running
Jim Butterworth, Aarin Lubarsky, Lisa Sleeth: Seoul Train
Frans Buyens and Lydia Chagoll: Less Dead Than the Others, The Little White Girl Had to Bow Her Head for Emperor Hirohito

C

^Top

Elisabet Cabeza and Esteve Riambau: The Magicians
Cheick Fantamady Camara: Clouds Over Conakry
Mario Camus: The Holy Innocents
Laurent Cantet: Vers le sud
Frantisek Cáp: Vesna
Nae Caranfil: Don't Look Out the Window
Timothy Carey: The World's Greatest Sinner
Edith Carlmar: The Wayward Girl
Ditsi Carolino: Life on the Tracks (Riles)
Emmanuel Carrère: La Moustache
John Cassavetes: Faces, A Woman Under the Influence, Love Streams
Nuri Bilge Ceylan: Clouds of May, Distant, Climates
Claude Chabrol: Le Boucher, The Story of Women, La Ceremonie, The Flower of Evil, The Bridesmaid, Bellamy
Fruit Chan: Made in Hong Kong, The Longest Summer, Little Cheung, Durian Durian
César Charlone and Enrique Fernández: The Pope's Toilet
Soi Cheang: Accident
Andrew Cheng: Shanghai Panic, Welcome to Destination Shanghai
Patrice Chéreau: Persecution
Katy Chevigny and Kirsten Johnson:
Deadline
Chu Yuan: The House of 72 Tenants, Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan
Souleymane Cissé: Min Yè
Jean-Paul Civeyrac: Fantômes, All the Fine Promises
René Clément: Forbidden Games, Purple Noon
Joel and Ethan Coen: Fargo
Bruce Connor: America Is Waiting
Richard Copans: Racines
Sofia Coppola: Marie Antoinette
Javier Corcuera: The Back of the World
Catherine Corsini: Ambitious
Rodrigo Cortes: Contestant
Pedro Costa: O Sangue, Casa de Lava, In Vanda's Room, Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie?, Colossal Youth, Tarrafal, The Rabbit Hunters, Ne Change Rien
Siverio Costanzo: Private
José Luis Cuerda: The Education of Fairies
Ximena Cuevas: Single Beds Vol. 1 Desolation, La Tombola

D

^Top

Tsitsi Dangarembga: Growing Stronger, Mother's Day
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne: La Promesse, Rosetta, The Son, L'Enfant
Buddhadeb Dasgupta: Tahader Katha, Uttara
Guy Debord: On the Passage of a Few Persons Through a Rather Brief Unity of Time
André Delvaux: The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short, 1001 Films
Zeki Demirkubuz: Block-C, Innocence, The Third Page, Fate, The Confession, The Waiting Room, Destiny
Jacques Demy: La Baie des anges, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Joel DeMott: Demon Lover Diary, Seventeen
Claire Denis: No Fear, No Die, I Can't Sleep, Nenette and Boni, Vers Nancy, L'Intrus, White Material
Rune Denstag and Sivge Endresen: Too Much Norway
Raymond Depardon: Empty Quarter: A Woman in Africa, Captive of the Desert, Les Années déclic, Un Homme sans l'occident, The Tenth District Court: Moments of Trial, La Vie moderne
Maya Deren: Meshes of the Afternoon, Ritual in Transfigured Time
Denis Dercourt: The Page Turner
Rehad Desai: Born into Struggle
Vittorio De Sica: Shoeshine, Bicycle Thieves, Umberto D., The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Arnaud Desplechin: La Vie des morts, How I Got Into an Argument... (My Sex Life), Playing 'In the Company of Men', Kings and Queen, A Christmas Tale
Angel Díez: Le Peine perdue de Jean Eustache
Mark Dornford-May: U-Carmen eKhayelitsha
Nathaniel Dorsky: Winter, Sarabande
Carl Theodor Dreyer: The President, The Parson's Widow, Leaves from Satan's Book, Master of the House, The Passion of Joan of Arc, Vampyr, Day of Wrath, Ordet, Gertrud
Maciej Drygas: Hear My Cry, State of Weightlessness
Marguerite Duras: Nathalie Granger, India Song
Bruno Dumont: Twentynine Palms, Flanders
François Dupeyron: With a Little Help from Myself
Jean-Pierre Duret and Andrea Santana: Romances de terre et d'eau
Sergey Dvortsevoy: Tulpan
Stephen Dwoskin: Pain Is..., Dad

E

^Top

William Eggleston: Stranded in Canton
Atom Egoyan: Next of Kin, Speaking Parts, Calendar, The Sweet Hereafter
Dima El-Horr: Ready To Wear Imm Ali
Taghreed Elsanhouri:
All About Darfur
Victor Erice: The Spirit of the Beehive, El Sur, The Quince Tree Sun
Luis Estrada: A Wonderful World
Audrey Estrougo: Ain't Scared (Regarde-moi)
Jean Eustache: Le Cochon, Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes, Numéro Zéro, The Mother and the Whore, Mes petites amoureuses, Une Sale histoire, Les Photos d'Alix, Hieronymous Bosch's Garden of Delights
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady: The Boys of Baraka

F

^Top

Lixin Fan: Last Train Home
MaxFärberböck:
A Woman in Berlin
Bahman Farmanara: Smell of Camphor, Frangrance of Jasmine
Harun Farocki: Inextinguishable Fire, Between Two Wars, Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet at Work..., Images of the World and the Inscription of War, Workers Leaving the Factory, Still Life, War at a Distance, Respite
Rainer Werner Fassbinder: Katzelmacher, The Merchant of Four Seasons, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Mother Kusters Goes to Heaven, In a Year of 13 Moons, The Marriage of Maria Braun, The Third Generation, Berlin Alexanderplatz
Federico Fellini: La Strada, Il Bidone, Nights of Cabiria, La Dolce Vita, 8 1/2
René Féret: Mozart's Sister
Fernando Fernán Gómez:
Voyage to Nowhere
Abel Ferrara: Go Go Tales
Ursula Ferrara: Lucidi Folli, Congiuntivo futuro, Amore asimetrico, Come persone, Quasi niente, Cinque stanze, La partita, News
Sophie Fillières: Gentille
Nina Fonoroff: The Accursed Mazurka, The Eye of the Mask
Anne Fontaine: The Girl from Monaco
Michelangelo Frammartino: Le Quattro volte
Nick and Marc Francis: Black Gold
Georges Franju: Eyes Without a Face
Robert Frank: Paper Route
Stephen Frears: The Queen
Su Friedrich: The Ties That Bind, Sink or Swim
Brahim Frita:
The Woman Alone, The Train

G

^Top

Ian Gabriel: Forgiveness
Marija Gajicki: Vivisect
Savi Gabison: Nina's Tragedies
Zézé Gamboa: The Hero
Philippe Garrel: Le Révélateur, Le Lit de la vierge, Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights..., The Birth of Love, Savage Innocence, Regular Lovers, The Frontier of Dawn
David Gatten: Secret History of the Dividing Line: A True Account in Nine Parts
Costa-Gavras: Eden Is West
Julie Gavras:
Blame It On Fidel
Cesc Gay: Fiction
Grant Gee:
Joy Division
Ernie Gehr: The Collector, Passage, Precarious Garden, The Astronomer's Dream, New York Lantern
Dino Gentili and Filippo Gentili: I Am Alive
Pietro Germi: Seduced and Abandoned
Yulie Cohen Gerstel: My Terrorist
Nikolaus Geyrhalter: Washed Ashore, Elsewhere, Our Daily Bread
Ritwik Ghatak: The Citizen, The Cloud-Capped Star, Subarnareka, A River Called Titas, Reason, Debate and a Story
Anthony Giacchino: Camden 28
Xavier Giannoli: The Singer
Miklòs Gimes:
Mutter
Paolo Gioli: Images Disturbed by an Intense Parasite, Traumatograph, The Perforated Operator, Quando l'occhio trema, Filmarilyn, Face Caught in the Dark
Marco Tullio Giordana: The Best of Youth
Christoph Girardet and Matthius Müller: Mirror, Hide
Amos Gitai: Esther
Michael Glawogger: Workingman's Death
Jean-Luc Godard: My Life to Live, Alphaville, Two or Three Things I Know About Her, Hélas pour moi
Karpo Godina: Raft of the Medusa
Adoor Gopalakrishnan: Shadow Kill
Heinosuke Gosho: The Neighbor's Wife and Mine, Woman of the Mist
Jacqueline Goss: How to Fix the World, Stranger Comes to Town
Philippe Grandrieux: Sombre, La Vie nouvelle, A Lake
Eugène Green: Toute les nuits, Le Pont des Arts, Correspondences
Valeska Grisebach: Longing
Luca Guadagnino: I Am Love
Robert Guédiguian:
The Last Mitterrand
José Luis Guerín: Innisfree, Tren de sombras, En Construcción (Work in Progress), In the City of Sylvia
Alain Guiraudie:
No Rest for the Brave
Sacha Guitry: The Story of a Cheat
Yilmaz Güney/Serif Gören: Umut, Yol

H

^Top

Ziad Hamzeh: The Letter: An American Town and the 'Somali Invasion'
Michael Haneke: The Seventh Continent, Benny's Video, Code Inconnu, Time of the Wolf, Caché, The White Ribbon
Mia Hansen-Løve: All Is Forgiven
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun: Sex, Okra and Salted Butter
Jon Haukeland and Tore Vollan:
The Man Who Loved Haugesund
Todd Haynes: I'm Not There
Marcel L'Herbier: El Dorado
Miguel Hermoso: Lola, La Película
Alejo Hernán Taube:
Una de dos
Gerardo Herrero: The Archimedes Principle
Werner Herzog: Aguirre, The Wrath of God, The Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Bostjan Hladnik: Dance in the Rain
Oliver Hockenhull:
Aldous Huxley: The Gravity of Light, Building Heaven, Remembering Earth: Confessions of a Fallen Architect, Mother, Father, Son
Agnieszka Holland: Olivier, Olivier
Hong Sang-soo: The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well, The Power of Kangwon Province, Virgin Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors, A Tale of Cinema, Woman on the Beach, Night and Day
Abigail Honor and Yan Vizinberg: Saints and Sinners
Christophe Honoré: Ma Mère, Love Songs
Mike Hoolboom: Public Lighting
Hou Hsiao Hsien: The Sandwich Man: The Son's Big Doll, The Boys from Fengkuei, The Time to Live and the Time to Die, Dust in the Wind, A City of Sadness, Good Men, Good Women, Goodbye South Goodbye, The Flowers of Shanghai, Café Lumière, Three Times, The Flight of the Red Balloon

I

^Top

Manuel Iborra: La Dama Boba
Kon Ichikawa: The Burmese Harp, Enjo, Fires on the Plain, Odd Obsession, An Actor's Revenge, The Makioka Sisters
Shohei Imamura: Pigs and Battleships, Intentions of Murder, The Insect Woman, The Pornographers, A Man Vanishes, Vengeance is Mine, The Ballad of Narayama, Black Rain
Otar Iosseliani: Chasing Butterflies, Gardens in Autumn

J

^Top

Miklós Jancsó: The Round-up
Benoît Jacquot: Merce Cunningham and Co., Alfred Deller: Portrait of a Voice, Louis René des Fôrets, Elvire-Jouvet 40, Nombres et Neurones, Jacques Lacan's Psychoanalysis Part One, La Mort du jeune aviateur anglais, Ecrire, Princess Marie, Seventh Heaven, Villa Amalia, Deep in the Woods
Agnès Jaoui: Let It Rain
Vimukthi Jayasundara:
The Forsaken Land
Helle Toft Jensen:
Hotel of Dreams
Sut Jhally and Bathsheba Ratzkoff: Peace, Propaganda and the Promised Land
Jia Zhang-ke: Platform, Unknown Pleasures, The World, Still Life, 24 City
Arthur Joffé: Ne quittez pas!
Sara Johnsen: Kissed by Winter
Jon Jost: Bell Diamond, Sure Fire, The Bed You Sleep In, Oui non, La Lunga Ombra

K

^Top

Eric Kabera: Keepers of Memory
Tom Kalin: Robots of Sodom and Every Evening Freedom
Milena Kaneva:
Total Denial
Aki Kaurismäki: Shadows in Paradise, Hamlet Goes Business, Ariel, The Match Factory Girl, Drifting Clouds, The Man Without a Past
Naomi Kawase: Embracing, Katatsumori
Jerzy Kawalerowicz: Night Train, Mother Joan of Angels
Dorota Kedzierzawska: I Am
Rahmatou Keita: Al'leessi...An African Actress
Lodge Kerrigan: Keane
Johan van der Keuken: Springtime: Three Portraits, The Way South, I ♥ $ / I Love Dollar, The Eye Above the Well, The Mask, Brass Unbound
Senain Kheshgi and Geeta Patel: Project Kashmir
Abbas Kiarostami: Close-up, Life and Nothing More..., Through the Olive Trees, A Taste of Cherry, The Wind Will Carry Us
Krzysztof Kieslowski: Blind Chance, Decalogue, A Short Film About Love, The Double Life of Veronique, Three Colors: Blue, White, Red
Kim Ki-duk: The Bow, Time
Keisuke Kinoshita: Army, Carmen Comes Home, A Japanese Tragedy, Twenty-Four Eyes, Narayama Bushiko
Helene Klodawsky: No More Tears Sister: Anatomy of Hope and Betrayal
Nicolas Klotz: Paria, La Blessure, La Question humaine
Alexander Kluge: Yesterday Girl (Anita G.), Strongman Ferdinand, The Power of Emotion, The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time (The Blind Director)
Matjaz Klopcic: Paper Planes
Thierry Knauff:
Anton Webern, Gbanga-Tita, Wild Blue, Notes for Several Voices
Masaki Kobayashi: The Human Condition, Harakiri, Samurai Rebellion
Ken Kobland: Buildings and Grounds: The Angst Archive
Jan Jakub Kolski: Pornography
Hirokazu Kore-eda: Maborosi, After Life, Distance, Air Doll
Dani Kouyaté: Keita, The Heritage of the Griot
Damjan Kozole: Spare Parts
Uwe Jens Krafft:
Raid on the Bergen Express
Krzysztof Krauze: Debt
Kurt Kren: retrospective notes
Stefan Krohmer: Summer 04
Peter Kubelka: Mosiak im Vertrauen, Schwechater, Dichtung und Wahrheit (Truth and Poetry)
Abay Kulbaev: The Apple
Akira Kurosawa: Ikiru, Seven Samurai, High and Low, Dersu Uzala, Ran
Kiyoshi Kurosawa: Cure, Charisma, Séance, Pulse, Bright Future, Retribution, Tokyo Sonata
Emir Kusturica: When Father Was Away on Business, Time of the Gypsies, Underground
Stanley Kwan: Everlasting Regret

L

^Top

Isaki Lacuesta: Cravan vs. Cravan, The Legend of Time, Los Condenados
Yorgos Lanthimos: Kinetta, Dogtooth
Alberto Lattuada: The Overcoat, Mafioso
Alexandra Leclère: Me and My Sister
Daniel Leconte: It's Hard Being Loved by Jerks
Patrice Leconte: Monsieur Hire, Le Parfum d'Yvonne, Girl on the Bridge
Lee Chang-dong: Peppermint Candy, Oasis, Poetry
Lee Yoon-ki: This Charming Girl
Boris Lehman: À la recherche du lieu de ma naissance
Mike Leigh: Naked, Secrets and Lies, Vera Drake
Maurice Lemaître: Ganeden
Eric Lartigau: I Do: How to get Married and Stay Single, The Big Picture
Lynn Hershman Leeson: Strange Culture
Claude Lelouch: From One Film to Another
Max Lemcke: Casual Day
Nanouk Leopold: Wolfsbergen
Saul Levine:
Note to Pati, Note to Coleen, New Left Note, The Big Stick/An Old Reel, Note to Poli
Marion Lipschutz and Rose Rosenblatt: The Education of Shelby Knox
Anatole Litvak: Goodbye Again
Claudia Llosa: Madeinusa
Ken Loach: Kes
Erik Lochen: The Hunt
Francisco J. Lombardi: What the Eye Doesn't See
James Longley: Iraq in Fragments, Sari's Mother
Lou Ye: Summer Palace
Rose Lowder: Les Tournesols, Quiproquo, Bouquets 1-10
Lu Chuan:
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol
Helena Lumbreras and Marià Lisa: Field for Men
Noémi Lvovsky:
Les Sentiments, Let's Dance!
David Lynch: Inland Empire

M

^Top

David Mackenzie: Young Adam
Alison Maclean and Tobias Perse: Persons of Interest
Teboho Mahlatsi: Meokgo and the Stick Fighter
Kamal El Mahouti:
My Lost House
Dusan Makavejev: The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
Mohsen Makhmalbaf: The Cyclist
Rachid Malikov: The Mystery of Ferns
Louis Malle: The Fire Within, Au Revoir les enfants, Damage
Djibril Diop Mambéty: Le Franc, The Little Girl Who Sold The Sun
Cynthia Mandansky:
Still Life
Olivier Marchal: 36 Quai des Orfèvres
Martin Marecek and Martin Skalsky: Source
Chris Marker: Letter from Siberia, Le Joli mai, The Koumiko Mystery, The Embassy, A Grin Without a Cat, Sans soleil, The Last Bolshevik, Level Five, Remembrance of Things to Come
Gregory Markopoulos: Eniaios IV "Nefeli Photos" Reel 2
Lucrecia Martel:
The Holy Girl, The Headless Woman
Raya Martin: Independencia
Khalo Matabane:
Story of a Beautiful Country, Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon
Teddy Mattera: Max and Mona
Sean McAllister:
The Liberace of Baghdad
Julio Medem: Vacas, The Red Squirrel, Tierra, Lovers of the Arctic Circle, Basque Ball, Chaotic Ana
Jonas Mekas: Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania, Lost, Lost, Lost
Bernadine Mellis: The Forest for the Trees
Jean-Pierre Melville: The Silence of the Sea, Bob le Flambeur, Le Samouraï
Brillante Mendoza: Serbis, Kinatay
Namir Abdel Messeeh:
Toi, Waguih
Peter Mettler: Gambling, Gods and LSD
Paul Meyer: Klinkaart, From the Branches Drops the Withered Blossom
Thierry Michel: Iran Veiled Appearances
Nikita Mikhalkov: An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano
Bennett Miller: Capote
Claude Miller: Un Secret
Gilles Mimouni:
L'Appartement
Orso Miret: Le Silence
Kenji Mizoguchi: Osaka Elegy, Sisters of the Gion, The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum, The 47 Ronin, Utamaro and His Five Women, Life of Oharu, Ugetsu, A Geisha, Sansho Dayu, Crucified Lovers, Street of Shame
Avi Mograbi: Avenge But One of My Two Eyes
Joseph Morder: L'Arbre mort
Yolande Moreau:
When the Sea Rises...
Sebastián Moreno Mardones: The City of Photographers
Luc Moullet:
Genèse d'un repas, Land of Madness
Emmanuel Mouret: Shall We Kiss?
Jean-Marc Moutout: The Feelings Factory
Eva Mulvad and Anja Al-Erhayem:
Enemies of Happiness
Cristian Mungiu: Occident, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Andrzej Munk: Eroica, Man on the Tracks
Radu Muntean: The Paper Will Be Blue
Tawanda Gunda Mupengo:
Spell My Name
Kira Muratova: The Tuner
F.W. Murnau: Sunrise

N

^Top

Na Hong-Jin: The Chaser
Marko Nabersnik: Rooster's Breakfast
Fanta Régina Nacro: Un Certain Matin, Puknini, Konaté's Gift, Bintou
Amir Naderi: The Runner, Marathon
Mikio Naruse: Every Night's Dreams, Wife! Be Like a Rose!, Okasan, Late Chrysanthemums, Floating Clouds, Flowing, When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Leslie Neale: Juvies
Peter Calin Netzer: Maria
Jezza Neumann: China's Stolen Children
Edgar Neville: Carnival Sunday
Govind Nihalani: Aakrosh
Jacques Nolot: Before I Forget
José María Nunes: Sexperiencias

O

^Top

Billy O'Brien: Isolation
Manoel de Oliveira: Acto da Primavera, No, or the Vain Glory of Command, Abraham's Valley, Voyage to the Beginning of the World, Belle Toujours, Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl, The Strange Case of Angelica
Darezhan Omirbaev: July, Kaïrat, Kardiogramma, Killer, The Road, Chouga
Pat O'Neill: Horizontal Boundaries
Max Ophüls: Lola Montès
Kurt Orderson: The Prodigal Son
Mamoru Oshii :
Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters, The Sky Crawlers
Nagisa Oshima: A Town of Love and Hope, Cruel Story of Youth, The Sun's Burial, Night and Fog in Japan, Violence at Noon, Death by Hanging, Boy, The Man Who Left His Will on Film, The Ceremony
Anders Østergaard: Tintin and I
Ulrike Ottinger: Ticket of No Return
Idrissa Ouedraogo: Tilaï, Samba Traoré
Yasujiro Ozu: Days of Youth, I Graduated But..., A Straightforward Boy, Walk Cheerfully, I Flunked But..., I Was Born But..., A Woman of Tokyo, Passing Fancy, Kagamijishi, The Only Son, What Did the Lady Forget?, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, There Was a Father, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, A Hen in the Wind, Late Spring, The Munekata Sisters, Early Summer, The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice, Tokyo Story, Equinox Flower, Floating Weeds, Good Morning, Late Autumn, An Autumn Afternoon

P

^Top

Antoni Padrós: Lock-Out
Jafar Panahi: Offside
Sergei Paradjanov: Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors, The Color of Pomegranates, The Legend of Suram Fortress
Lester James Peries: Mansion by the Lake
David Perlov: Diary
Serge Le Péron: I Saw Ben Barka Get Killed
Frank Perry: Play It As It Lays
Giuseppe Petitto, Enrico Pizianti, and Gianluca Pulcini: Poison (Sanpeet)
Metod Pevec: Beneath Her Window
Dumisani Phakathi: Waiting for Valdez
Nicolas Philibert: In the Land of the Deaf
Maurice Pialat: L'Amour existe, L'Enfance nue, Under the Sun of Satan
Dan Pita: Orienteering (Concurs)
Michele Placido:
Crime Novel
Patricia Plattner: Les Petites Couleurs
Ventura Pons: Barcelona (A Map)
Corneliu Porumboiu: Police, Adjective
Martin Provost: The Long Falling
Alex Proyas:
Dark City
Cristi Puiu: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

Q

^Top

Timothy and Stephen Quay: The Phantom Museum

R

^Top

Yvonne Rainer: Film About a Woman Who..., Journeys from Berlin, The Man Who Envied Women, Privilege, After Many a Summer Dies the Swan: Hybrid
Maria Ramos: Justice, Behave
Pen-ek Ratanaruang: Last Life in the Universe
Satyajit Ray: Pather Panchali, Aparajito, Jalsaghar, Apur Sansar, Devi, Teen Kanya, Mahanagar, Charulata, Kapurush-o-Mahapurush, Company Limited, The Adversary, Distant Thunder, The Middleman, The Stranger
Marc Recha: Days of August
David Redmon: Mardi Gras: Made in China
Katarina Rejger and Eric van den Broek: Videoletters
Martín Rejtman: The Magic Gloves
Jean Renoir: La Chienne, The Crime of Monsieur Lange, Grand Illusion, The River
Alain Resnais: Guernica, Night and Fog, Le Chant du Styrène, Hiroshima mon amour, Last Year at Marienbad, Muriel, La Guerre est finie, Je t'aime, je t'aime, Stavisky, Not on the Lips, Private Fears in Public Places (Coeurs), Les Herbes folles
Carlos Reygadas: Battle in Heaven, Silent Light
Tony Richardson: Look Back in Anger, The Entertainer, A Taste of Honey, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Tom Jones, The Charge of the Light Brigade
Enric Ripoli i Freixes and Josep Maria Ramon: Happy Parallel
Jacques Rivette: La Religieuse, Le Pont du Nord, La Belle Noiseuse, The Story of Marie and Julien, The Duchess of Langeais, 36 Views of Saint-Loup Peak
Alexander Rogozhkin: The Cuckoo
Adama Roamba: On Line Rendez-Vous
Chema Rodriguez: The Railroad All-Stars
Eric Rohmer: My Night at Maud's, Pauline at the Beach
Françoise Romand: Mix-Up, Thème Je
Jaime Rosales: Solitary Fragments, Bullet in the Head
Jano Rosebiani:
Jiyan
Francesco Rosi: Illustrious Corpses, Christ Stopped at Eboli, Three Brothers
Roberto Rossellini: Open City, Germany, Year Zero, The Flowers of St. Francis, Europa 51, Voyage in Italy
Brigitte Roüan: Housewarming
Raoul Ruiz: Dogs' Dialogue, The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting, Three Lives and Only One Death, Genealogies of a Crime, Love Torn in Dream, Ce jour-là, Days in the Country, The Lost Domain, Nucingen House

S

^Top

Randa Chahal Sabbag: Our Imprudent Wars, Souha Randa, The Kite
Sabu: Kanikosen
Gus Van Sant:
Elephant, Paranoid Park
Marat Sarulu: The Fly-Up, My Brother Silk Road
Satoshi Kon: Paprika
Carlos Saura: The Hunt, Peppermint Frappé, The Garden of Delights, Cría Cuervos, Elisa, My Love, Mama Turns 100 Years Old, Blood Wedding, Deprisa, Deprisa, Carmen, The Stilts, Love, the Magician, ¡Ay, Carmela!, The Seventh Day
Claude Sautet: Les Choses de la vie, Vincent, François, Paul and the Others, Un Coeur en hiver
Micah Schaffer: Death of Two Sons
Werner Schroeter:
Deux
Pierre Schöller: Versailles
Garrett Scott and Ian Olds:
Occupation: Dreamland
Ousmane Sembene: Borom Sarret, Xala, Camp de Thiaroye, Faat Kiné, Moolaadé
Mrinal Sen: Calcutta 71, Ek Din Pratidin, In Search of Famine, Kharij, Khandahar, Genesis
Moussa Sene Absa: Teranga Blues
Albert Serra:
Honor de Cavallería
Raoul Servais: The False Note, Chromophobia, Sirène, Goldframe, To Speak or Not to Speak, Operation X-70, Pegasus, Harpya, Nocturnal Butterflies, Atraksion
Ermek Shinarbaev: Revenge
Yasujiro Shimazu: Our Neighbor Miss Yae, The Lights of Asakusa
Hiroshi Shimizu: Japanese Girls at the Harbor, A Star Athlete, Ornamental Hairpin, Children in the Wind
Kaneto Shindo: Children of Hiroshima, Naked Island, Onibaba, Kuroneko, Rakuyoju, Sakura-tai Chiru, The Strange Tale of Oyuki, A Last Note
Shelly Silver: Suicide
Abderrahmane Sissako: Rostov-Luanda, Bamako
Jerzy Skolimowski: Four Nights with Anna
Arne Skouen:
Nine Lives
Bohdan Slama: Something Like Happiness
Nemesio M. Sobrevila and Eusebio Fernández Ardavín: The Sixth Sense
Steven Soderbergh:
Bubble
Aleksandr Sokurov: Dmitri Shostakovich: Viola Sonata, Evening Sacrifice, Moscow Elegy, Mariya, Days of Eclipse, Sonata for Hitler, Petersburg Elegy, The Second Circle, Oriental Elegy, A Humble Life, Mother and Son, Dolce, Elegy of a Voyage, Russian Ark, The Sun, Alexandra
Albert Solé: Bucharest, Memory Lost
Llorenç Soler: 52 Sundays
, Long Journey to the Rage
Robert Solis:
Grand école
Todd Solondz: Life During Wartime
Gunnar Sommerfeldt:
The Growth of the Soil
Seke Somolu: Mama Put
Dominique Standaert:
Hop
France Stiglic: Valley of Peace
Toni Strasburg:
A South African Love Story - Walter and Albertine Sisulu
Wolfgang Staudte: The Murderers are Among Us
Josef von Sternberg: The Blue Angel
Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet: Not Reconciled, A Trip to the Louvre x2, These Encounters of Theirs
Masayuki Suo: I Just Didn't Do It
Nobuhiro Suwa: H story

T

^Top

Emily Tang: Pefect Life
Julie Talen: Pretend
Alain Tanner: Charles, Dead or Alive, Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
Danis Tanovic: L'Enfer
Andrei Tarkovsky: Ivan's Childhood, Andrei Rublev, Solaris, Mirror, Stalker, Nostalghia, The Sacrifice
Béla Tarr: Almanac of Fall, Damnation, Sátántangó, Werckmeister Harmonies
André Téchiné: Ma Saison préferée
Duco Tellegen: Living Rights
Jean-Marie Téno: Africa, I Will Fleece You, Chef!, The Colonial Misunderstanding, Sacred Places
Shuji Terayama: Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets
Hiroshi Teshigahara: The Pitfall, Woman in the Dunes, The Face of Another, Antonio Gaudi, Rikyu
Pascal Tessaud: Noura's Summer
Danièle Thompson: Change of Plans
Leslie Thornton: Adynata, There Was an Unseen Cloud Moving, Novel City
Tian Zhuangzhuang: The Blue Kite, Springtime in a Small Town, The Go Master
Robert Todd: Rising Tide, In Loving Memory
Guillermo del Toro: Pan's Labyrinth
Tran Anh Hung: Cyclo
Pablo Trapero: The Rolling Family
Pete Travis: Omagh
Lars von Trier: Dogville
Trinh T. Minh-ha: Reassemblage, Naked Spaces: Living Is Round, The Fourth Dimension
Hans Trommer and Valerien Schmidely: Romeo and Juliette in the Village
François Truffaut: The 400 Blows, Jules and Jim, The Green Room, The Woman Next Door
Peter Tscherkassky: The CinemaScope Trilogy: L'Arrivée, Outer Space, Dream Work
Tsai Ming-liang: Rebels of the Neon God, Vive l'amour, The River, The Hole, What Time is it There?, Goodbye Dragon Inn, The Wayward Cloud
Yutaka Tsuchiya: Peep "TV" Show
Teuvo Tulio: Song of the Scarlet Flower, The Way You Wanted Me

U

^Top

David and Tristán Ulloa: Pudor
Malvina Ursianu : The Return of the Banished

V

^Top

Agnes Varda: Le Bonheur, Vagabond, The Beaches of Agnès
Francisco Vargas: The Violin
Carlos Velo: Almadrabas, Moroccan Romance
, Almadrabas, Torero
Roland Verhavert, Ivo Michiels, and Rik Kuypers:
Seagulls Are Dying in the Harbor
Sandrine Veysett: Victor... Before It's Too Late
Luchino Visconti: La Terra Trema, Rocco and His Brothers
Prasanna Vithanage: Dark Night of the Soul, Death on a Full Moon Day

W

^Top

Andrzej Wajda: Landscape After the Battle, The Promised Land, Man of Marble, Without Anesthesia, Sweet Rush
Wang Xiaoshuai: Shanghai Dreams
Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Syndromes and a Century, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Wim Wenders: Wings of Desire, Until the End of the World
Lina Wertmüller: Love and Anarchy, Seven Beauties
Virgil Widrich: tx-transform, Copy Shop, Fast Film
Edoardo Winspeare: Brave Men
Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross:
Road to Guantanamo
Mikael Wiström: Compadre
Wong Kar-wai: As Tears Go By, Days of Being Wild, In the Mood for Love, 2046, Eros: The Hand

Y

^Top

Sadao Yamanaka: Humanity and Paper Balloons
Pierre Yameogo: Me and My White Pal, Delwende
Mitsuo Yanagimachi: Himatsuri
Edward Yang: A Brighter Summer Day
Pamela Yates, Paco de Onís and Peter Kinoy: State of Fear
Yim Ho: Red Dust, The Day the Sun Turned Cold, Kitchen
Ying Liang: The Other Half, Good Cats
Soon-mi Yoo:
Ssitkim: Talking to the Dead
Yoshishige Yoshida: Eros Plus Massacre
Kozaburo Yoshimura:
The Ball at Anjo House

Z

^Top

Akram Zaatari: All Is Well at the Border, Red Chewing Gum, Crazy for You
Martin Zandvliet:
Applause
Chadi Zeneddine: Falling from Earth
Ruxandra Zenide:
Ryna
Zhang Yimou: House of Flying Daggers
Zhao Dayong: Ghost Town
Yael Kipper Zaretzky:
Permission to Remember
Krzysztof Zanussi: Illumination, Weekend Stories, Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease